skip to Main Content

Detailed opening weekend schedule

The full weekend schedule for all seven NEPA Elite teams, who will be making their debuts this weekend, is below.

The three girls teams are playing in the Summer Tip Off, a Select Events Basketball event at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township. The three-day event begins Friday.

The four boys teams are at East Stroudsburg University for the Hoop Group’s Pennsylvania Tip-Off, which is scheduled for Saturday and Sunday.

The schedule is listed in two ways, in chronological order and by team.

CHRONOLOGICAL

 

Day

 

Time

 

Site

Team

Coach(es)

 

Division/Pool

 

Opponent

Opponent

Location

Friday 1:40 p.m. Nook Carra/Lewis 11th Grade /Pool G Empire State Blue Flames-Chris Westchester, NY
Friday 3 p.m. Nook Carra/Lewis 11th Grade /Pool G New Jersey Panthers Basking Ridge, NJ
Friday 4:20 p.m. Nook Birmelin 10th Grade/Pool E MD Lady Assassins-Glover 16U Severn, MD
Friday 5:40 p.m. Nook Clark 11th Grade/Pool A Empire State Blue Flames-Nick Westchester, NY
Friday 5:40 p.m. Nook Birmelin 10th Grade/Pool E District One Basketball Academy-Tague 10th Westtown, PA
Friday 7 p.m. Nook Clark 11th Grade/Pool A Comets-Genther GUAA Philadelphia, PA
Saturday 8:30 a.m. Nook Carra/Lewis 11th Grade /Pool G Hoopers New York-17U Drysdale New York, NY
Saturday 9:50 a.m. Nook Carra/Lewis 11th Grade /Pool G In the Zone Platinum-Turpening/Coyler Bath, PA
Saturday 11 a.m. ESU Mastroianni 16U/Pool D Virginia Supreme Elite Herndon, VA
Saturday 11 a.m. ESU McGoff 15U/Pool A G2G Basketball PA Philadelphia, PA
Saturday 12:10 p.m. ESU Mastroianni 16U/Pool D Lehigh Valley Force Easton, PA
Saturday 12:10 p.m. ESU McGoff 15U/Pool A Lehigh Valley Force Navy Easton, PA
Saturday 1:30 p.m. ESU Basalyga 17U/Pool A Heat Elite Whippany, NJ
Saturday 1:50 p.m. Nook Birmelin 10th Grade/Pool E Red Lion Flash Red Lion, PA
Saturday 2:40 p.m. ESU Basalyga 17U/Pool A Team Elevation South Brunswick, NJ
Saturday 3:10 p.m. Nook Birmelin 10th Grade/Pool E Franklin Basketball Club Spotswood, NJ
Saturday 4 p.m. ESU Coyle 17U/Pool E York Ballers – HGSL York, PA
Saturday 4:30 p.m. Nook Clark 11th Grade/Pool A Books & Basketball Academy 17U 3SSB Merchantville, NJ
Saturday 5:10 p.m. ESU Coyle 17U/Pool E New York Lightning Black West Hempstead, NY
Saturday 5:50 p.m. Nook Clark 11th Grade/Pool A New Jersey Freedom Oakland, NJ
Sunday 8:30 a.m. ESU McGoff 15U/Pool A Heat Elite Whippany, NJ
Sunday 9:20 a.m. Nook Carra/Lewis 11th Grade/Pool G Utica Lady Knicks Utica, NY
Sunday 9:50 a.m. ESU Basalyga 17U/Pool A G2G Basketball PA Philadelphia, PA
Sunday noon Nook Clark 11th Grade/Pool A GTS Fusion Falls Church, VA
Sunday 12:30 p.m. ESU Mastroianni 16U/Pool D Heat Elite Whippany, NJ
Sunday 1:50 p.m. ESU Coyle 17U/Pool E SJ (South Jersey) Hoops Elite – HGSL Medford, NJ
Sunday 2:40 p.m. Nook Birmelin 10th Grade/Pool E Fencor Peeps Fort Washington, PA

 

BY TEAM

Team

Coach(es)

 

Site

 

Day

 

Time

 

Division/Pool

 

Opponent

Opponent

Location

Coyle ESU Saturday 4 p.m. 17U/Pool E York Ballers – HGSL York, PA
Coyle ESU Saturday 5:10 p.m. 17U/Pool E New York Lightning Black West Hempstead, NY
Coyle ESU Sunday 1:50 p.m. 17U/Pool E SJ (South Jersey) Hoops Elite – HGSL Medford, NJ
Basalyga ESU Saturday 1:30 p.m. 17U/Pool A Heat Elite Whippany, NJ
Basalyga ESU Saturday 2:40 p.m. 17U/Pool A Team Elevation South Brunswick, NJ
Basalyga ESU Sunday 9:50 a.m. 17U/Pool A G2G Basketball PA Philadelphia, PA
Clark Nook Friday 5:40 p.m. 11th Grade/Pool A Empire State Blue Flames-Nick Westchester, NY
Clark Nook Friday 7 p.m. 11th Grade/Pool A Comets-Genther GUAA Philadelphia, PA
Clark Nook Saturday 4:30 p.m. 11th Grade/Pool A Books & Basketball Academy 17U 3SSB Merchantville, NJ
Clark Nook Saturday 5:50 p.m. 11th Grade/Pool A New Jersey Freedom Oakland, NJ
Clark Nook Sunday noon 11th Grade/Pool A GTS Fusion Falls Church, VA
Carra/Lewis Nook Friday 1:40 p.m. 11th Grade /Pool G Empire State Blue Flames-Chris Westchester, NY
Carra/Lewis Nook Friday 3 p.m. 11th Grade /Pool G New Jersey Panthers Basking Ridge, NJ
Carra/Lewis Nook Saturday 8:30 a.m. 11th Grade /Pool G Hoopers New York-17U Drysdale New York, NY
Carra/Lewis Nook Saturday 9:50 a.m. 11th Grade /Pool G In the Zone Platinum-Turpening/Coyler Bath, PA
Carra/Lewis Nook Sunday 9:20 a.m. 11th Grade/Pool G Utica Lady Knicks Utica, NY
Mastroianni ESU Saturday 11 a.m. 16U/Pool D Virginia Supreme Elite Herndon, VA
Mastroianni ESU Saturday 12:10 p.m. 16U/Pool D Lehigh Valley Force Easton, PA
Mastroianni ESU Sunday 12:30 p.m. 16U/Pool D Heat Elite Whippany, NJ
Birmelin Nook Friday 4:20 p.m. 10th Grade/Pool E MD Lady Assassins-Glover 16U Baltimore, MD
Birmelin Nook Friday 5:40 p.m. 10th Grade/Pool E District One Basketball Academy-Tague 10th Westtown, PA
Birmelin Nook Saturday 1:50 p.m. 10th Grade/Pool E Red Lion Flash Red Lion, PA
Birmelin Nook Saturday 3:10 p.m. 10th Grade/Pool E Franklin Basketball Club Spotswood, NJ
Birmelin Nook Sunday 2:40 p.m. 10th Grade/Pool E Fencor Peeps Fort Washington, PA
McGoff ESU Saturday 11 a.m. 15U/Pool A G2G Basketball PA Philadelphia, PA
McGoff ESU Saturday 12:10 p.m. 15U/Pool A Lehigh Valley Force Navy Easton, PA
McGoff ESU Sunday 8:30 a.m. 15U/Pool A Heat Elite Whippany, NJ

 

MORE COVERAGE

REPORTS PLANNED: Check back throughout the weekend for frequent updates on how each of the NEPA Elite teams does in its first competition. https://www.backcourthoops.com/category/nepa-elite-news/.

ANNOUNCEMENT: Detailed information on the planning behind the opening weekend. https://www.backcourthoops.com/2020/07/all-seven-teams-set-to-make-debuts/.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.