skip to Main Content
Remaining NEPA Elite Rosters Set

Remaining NEPA Elite rosters set

The players who will make up the first set of NEPA Elite AAU basketball teams are now set.

Following tryouts, rosters have been announced for boys and girls teams on the 16-and-under level as well as a boys 15U team.

NEPA Elite, a new club playing out of Riverfront Sports in Scranton, announced two 17U boys and two 17U girls teams last week. It now has seven teams ready for when AAU competition is able to begin during the return to activity under coronavirus restrictions.

Many of the young players looking to make an impact on high school programs have joined forces on the 16U and 15U teams.

Three of the boys players have already received all-star recognition for their play in high school.

Matthew Prociak, a 6-foot-4 junior at Holy Redeemer in Wilkes-Barre, received honorable mention from NEPABasketball.com on the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 all-star team. The 16U team member helped the Royals to a District 2 Class 3A championship.

Danny Nemitz, a 6-foot guard, was a first-team Lackawanna League Division 3 selection for his play as a freshman at Mid Valley in the 2019-20 season. He is on the 15U roster.

The other all-star is a 15U boys player who is NEPA Elite’s only out-of-state player.

Conor Holland, a guard from Marathon Central, was a second-team, all-star in New York State’s Interscholastic Athletic Conference North Small School Division.

Several of the players on the 16U girls roster are already established on the high school level.

That group is led by three rising juniors who received all-star recognition from NEPABasketball.com following the 2019-20 season.

Rowan Murray, a forward from Honesdale, was a first-team Lackawanna League Division 2 all-star.

Kathy Shepherd, a junior guard/forward from Western Wayne, was a second-teamer in the same division.

Guard Aubrey Curley was a WVC Division 2 honorable mention choice after helping Holy Redeemer to the division championship.

The 11-player 16U boys roster is made up entirely of players entering their junior year at District 2 high schools.

The roster has four players from Scranton Prep and three from Scranton.

Jordan Johnson, Nico Paoli, Matthew Cobb and Michael Watkins are part of the Scranton Prep program, which has won six straight District 2 championships, most recently on the Class 4A level.

Joseph Walsh, Arvel Chandler and A.J. Dinterman are the Scranton players.

The team also includes: Prociak, Berwick’s Miles Doll, Delaware Valley’s Ryan Doherty and Pittston Area’s Jack Locker.

The 15U boys team is drawn from 10 different high schools.

Scranton High is the only school with two players on the team – Rykeese Cenord and Kole Conforti.

The rest of the roster is: Eric Barbrack from Abington Heights, Sean Murphy from Berwick, Jalik Nicholls from Holy Cross, Karter Kromko from Honesdale, Michael Rhodes from Riverside, James Pettinato from Scranton Prep, Dylan Mateus from Tunkhannock, Nemitz and Holland.

The NEPA Elite Birmelin 16U girls team is being coached by Morgan Birmelin, a former Honesdale player who just completed her first season as an assistant coach at King’s College. Birmelin, who played AAU basketball out of Riverfront on JB Hoops teams, was a first-team National Collegiate Athletic Association Division III All-American and Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom Player of the Year during her career at DeSales University.

The roster will include two players from Birmelin’s alma mater and one each from 11 other schools.

Katie Ludwig joins Murray as the Honesdale players.

The roster also includes: Lizzie Pettinato from Abington Heights, Julia Glowacki from Crestwood, Nadia Evanosky from Dallas, Cadie Lewis from Dunmore, Carsyn Cole from Holy Cross, Sam Polishan from North Pocono, Brooke Arnold from Old Forge, Kallie Booth from Pittston Area, Anna Williams from Tunkhannock, Curley and Shepherd.

For details on the 17U boys rosters, see: https://www.backcourthoops.com/2020/07/17u-boys-squads-set-for-nepa-elite/.

For details on the 17U girls rosters, see: https://www.backcourthoops.com/2020/07/nepa-elite-17u-girls-rosters-announced/.

The complete 16U and 15U rosters are:

NEPA ELITE 16U BOYS AAU TEAM

No. First Name Last Name Class Height Pos. High School
  4 Ryan Doherty 2022 6-0 G/F Delaware Valley
11 Joseph Walsh 2022 6-5 F Scranton
12 Jordan Johnson 2022 6-4 F Scranton Prep
13 Arvel Chandler 2022 5-11 G Scranton
14 Nico Paoli 2022 5-8 G Scranton Prep
20 Miles Doll 2022 6-0 G Berwick
24 Matthew Cobb 2022 6-3 F Scranton Prep
30 Jack Locker 2022 6-0 G Pittston Area
35 A.J. Dinterman 2022 6-1 G Scranton
42 Michael Watkins 2022 6-0 G/F Scranton Prep
44 Matthew Prociak 2022 6-4 F Holy Redeemer

 

NEPA ELITE 15U BOYS AAU TEAM

No. First Name Last Name Class Height Pos. High School
  0 Sean Murphy 2023 5-11 G Berwick
  2 Rykeese Cenord 2023 5-5 G Scranton
  3 James Pettinato 2023 5-6 G Scranton Prep
  4 Jalik Nicholls 2023 6-4 G/F Holy Cross
12 Danny Nemitz 2023 6-0 G Mid Valley
14 Kole Conforti 2023 5-11 G Scranton
22 Karter Kromko 2023 5-6 G Honesdale
23 Dylan Mateus 2023 6-0 G Tunkhannock
32 Michael Rhoades 2023 6-0 F Riverside
45 Conor Holland 2023 5-10 G Marathon Central (N.Y.)
51 Eric Barbrack 2023 6-3 F Abington Heights

 

NEPA ELITE BIRMELIN 16U GIRLS AAU TEAM

No. First Name Last Name Class Height Pos. High School
  2 Cadie Lewis 2023 5-3 G Dunmore
  3 Kallie Booth 2023 5-6 G Pittston Area
  4 Nadia Evanosky 2022 5-7 G Dallas
11 Anna Williams 2023 5-9 G Tunkhannock
12 Katie Ludwig 2022 5-6 G Honesdale
13 Aubrey Curley 2022 5-6 G Holy Redeemer
14 Sam Polishan 2023 5-4 G North Pocono
15 Julia Glowacki 2022 5-9 F Crestwood
21 Brooke Arnold 2022 5-5 G Old Forge
22 Lizzie Pettinato 2023 5-5 G Abington Heights
24 Kathy Shepherd 2022 5-10 G/F Western Wayne
30 Carsyn Cole 2023 5-6 G Holy Cross
33 Rowan Murray 2022 5-9 F Honesdale
Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.