skip to Main Content
Youngest Boys Teams Produce Afternoon Sweeps

Youngest boys teams produce afternoon sweeps

BOYS GAME DAY: Saturday, 8/8

FOLLOWING UP

NEPA Elite’s two youngest boys teams swept their Saturday games at the Summer Jam Fest.

The NEPA Elite 14U boys originally had a result reported incorrectly by event organizers.

That team, coached by Corey Joyce, not only defeated York Ballers, 45-40, in a game originally record as a loss, but also picked up an extra game and defeated the Lehigh Valley Force, 41-34, as part of a 3-0 day.

 

POSTED: 7:53 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys team split two games as it got its Summer Jam Fest underway.

NEPA Elite defeated Team Vito, 60-49.

Downingtown Heat then edged NEPA Elite, 67-64, in the last boys game of the day for the Scranton AAU club in the event at Spooky Nook Sports in Lancaster County.

Austin Finarelli, a rising junior guard from Dallas, scored a team-high 10 points in the loss to Downingtown.

Finarelli was one of five NEPA Elite players to hit 3-pointers in the loss.

The Basalyga team finished the day 1-1 and the club’s boys teams were a combined 4-6.

All five teams have one game scheduled Sunday.

 

POSTED: 6:38 p.m.

The NEPA Elite 15U boys used 3-point shooting in the first game and a balanced attack in the second game to post a pair of wins today

Dylan Mateus hit five 3-pointers and James Pettinato added three in a 55-47 victory over New York Lightning Select.

Mateus is a rising junior guard from Tunkhannock. Pettinato is a sophomore at Scranton Prep.

Danny Nemitz, Nico Bossi and Jalik Nicholls led the balanced offense in a 69-47 victory over GHPA United.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day to follow the boys results.

 

POSTED: 5:55 p.m. (corrected later)

Gabriel Tanner picked up where he left off.

Tanner, who has the only 30-point game by the new AAU club out of Riverfront Sports, made sure the NEPA Elite 14U boys opened on a strong note in the Summer Jam Fest when he scored 22 points in a 63-52 victory over the Team STAT 15U boys.

The 6-footer from Mid Valley scored 12 points in the first half, hitting a pair of 3-pointers while helping NEPA Elite to a 32-18 lead.

Will Marion, who also hit two 3-pointers, and Nicholas Williams added 12 points each in the win.

The team, which is coached by Corey Joyce, is playing up in a higher age division for the weekend. It later defeated York Ballers, 45-40.

Marion is from Abington Heights and Williams is from Dallas.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day to follow the boys results.

 

POSTED: 4:26 p.m.

The NEPA Elite 15U team is the first of the club’s boys squads to get to 2-0 this weekend at the Summer Jam Fest in Lancaster County.

The 15U boys got there decisively, beating GHPA United, 69-47, to improve to 3-2 overall in their first two events. They team, which is coached by Ryan McGoff, will try for a perfect weekend with a single game Sunday.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day to follow the boys results.

 

POSTED: 3:54 p.m.

Justice Shoats scored 20 points when NEPA Coyle fell, 55-54, to New York Lightning Select in an overtime meeting of Hoop Group Showcase League teams during the Summer Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports, Manheim Township.

NEPA Elite kept getting to the basket, first with nine offensive rebounds in the game’s first five minutes, then with a series of drives that produced the comeback to force overtime.

New York, however, countered with tough defense inside, making it difficult to convert the early offensive rebounds, then blocking two of the three close-range shots that NEPA Elite managed during overtime.

Ethan Meuser had all 10 of his points during the first eight minutes of the second half, hitting the team’s only 3-pointer for a 40-37 lead midway through the half after also scoring on a three-point play off a Shoats feed.

The Lightning used an 11-3 run to take a 48-44 lead, but NEPA Elite came back to tie the game three times in the final 2:45.

Gavin Bednarz, who scored both of his baskets on drives in the final 3:01, scored the last points of regulation with 36 seconds left.

Shoats forced another of the ties, 50-50, on his drive with 1:12 left, then blocked a last-second, 3-point attempt to help force overtime.

In the two-minute extra session, NEPA Elite patiently controlled the ball on the first possession until calling timeout with 1:12 left.

Cole Walker’s drive to the basket was blocked, but Christian Fermin scored on the rebound for the lead with a minute left.

New York scored the winning basket on a 3-pointer with 43 seconds left.

NEPA Elite got the ball back and a second time and had a timeout at midcourt with 9.9 seconds left, but was unable to get off a shot at the win, turning the ball over in the final second.

Brandon Hall added nine points in the loss.

Shoats is a rising junior at Holy Redeemer where he was NEPABasketball.com’s Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 Player of the Year last season.

Meuser is from Wyoming Seminary. Bednarz is from Scranton Prep, while Fermin is from Pocono Mountain West and Walker and Hall are from Wilkes-Barre Area.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day to follow the boys results.

 

POSTED: 3:24 p.m.

The NEPA Elite boys had a strong 1:50 p.m. session and had three games again in the 3 p.m. session.

The boys won two of three games and lost a one-pointer in overtime in a Hoop Group Showcase League meeting with a highly regarded opponent during the 1:50 set of games.

The NEPA Elite 15U boys topped New York Lightning Select, 55-47.

It was the New York Lightning Select’s HGSL team that beat the NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys, 55-54, in overtime.

 

MORE TO COME: More game details on the way soon. Return to this page.

 

POSTED: 3:19 p.m.

A.J. Dinterman led the most productive stretch by the NEPA Elite 16U boys team when it lost a pair of games this morning.

Dinterman, a rising junior at Scranton High School, had eight of his 10 points in the second half. On a day when it was outscored by 67 points in two games, NEPA Elite opened the second half of its first game with a 12-3 run and wound up staying within a point of PPA Hoops during that half.

Another Scranton junior, Joseph Walsh, led the team with nine points in the second game.

Miles Doll, who hit a pair of 3-pointers, and Arvel Chandler added six points each.

Doll, a junior, is from Berwick and Chandler is another Scranton junior.

 

POSTED: 3:10 p.m.

The NEPA Elite 14U boys had no trouble playing up an age group, defeating Team STAT 15U, 63-52, in their first game at the Summer Jam Fest.

The NEPA Elite 17U Coyle boys team, playing at the same time, lost a heartbreaker, 55-54, in overtime to the New York Lightning Select in a matchup of Hoop Group Showcase League teams.

 

MORE TO COME: Game details coming shortly and also return to this page throughout the day to follow more boys results.

 

POSTED: 11:11 a.m.

The NEPA Elite 16U boys suffered a pair of losses to begin the day’s action.

PPA Hoops won, 65-33, in the early morning game and Olympus Elite won, 64-29, in the game that followed.

Three teams will be in action at the same time beginning at 1:50 p.m.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day to follow the boys results.

 

POSTED: 8:19 a.m.

Boys teams from NEPA Elite will play a total of 10 games today in The Hoop Group’s Summer Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports in Lancaster County.

All five boys teams from the club are entered in the event and are playing twice today.

Two of the teams, the NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys and the NEPA Elite 16U boys, coached by Enrico Mastroianni, got started Friday. Both teams lost.

The remaining three teams get started today.

Here is the schedule:

Starting

Time

Court

#

 

Coach

 

Level

 

Opponent

8:30 a.m. 11 Mastroianni 16U PPA Hoops
9:40 a.m. 11 Mastroianni 16U Olympus Elite
1:50 p.m.   9 Coyle 17U New York Lightning Select HGSL
1:50 p.m. 21 McGoff 15U New York Lightning Select
1:50 p.m. 28 Joyce 14U* Team STAT
3:00 p.m.   9 Coyle 17U Team Thrill UAA
3:00 p.m. 22 McGoff 15U GHPA United
3:00 p.m. 28 Joyce 14U* York Ballers
4:30 p.m. 16 Basalyga 17U Team Vito
5:40 p.m. 15 Basalyga 17U Downingtown Heat

*Playing in 15U Division for this event.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day to follow the boys results.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.