skip to Main Content

UPDATED: All teams headed to Spooky Nook

All eight NEPA Elite teams will be playing together for the first time this weekend.

The five boys teams and three girls teams from the new AAU basketball club out of Riverfront Sports in Scranton are entered in the Hoop Group’s Summer Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township, Lancaster County.

Five of the teams, including NEPA Elite’s three entries in the Hoop Group Showcase League, begin Friday night. The others join in Saturday and all teams compete both Saturday and Sunday.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys, NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls and NEPA Elite 16U boys team, coached by Enrico Mastroianni, are all part of the Hoop Group Showcase League, which puts top teams against each other throughout the various Hoop Groups summer events.

NEPA Elite Coyle 17U and NEPA Elite Carra/Lewis 17U take unbeaten records into Friday’s action. The Coyle team went 3-0 two weeks ago in the Pennsylvania Tip-Off, a Hoop Group event at East Stroudsburg University. The Carra/Lewis team went 5-0 at the same time while playing in the Summer Tip Off at Spooky Nook.

The NEPA Elite 16U girls team, coached by Morgan Birmelin, also opens Friday night.

Joining in Saturday are the NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys team, the NEPA Elite 15U boys (Ryan McGoff coach) and the NEPA Elite 14U boys (Corey Joyce coach). The 14U boys will be playing up in a 15U division for the weekend.

NEPA Elite teams have each played in one event, posting a combined 21-9 record. That includes 14-2 by the teams in the oldest age group (17U) and 12-3 by the girls teams.

NOTE: The schedules for the NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls and the NEPA Elite 16U girls contain some from Friday and Saturday changes from what was originally released.

 

CHRONOLOGICAL

 

Day

 

Time

Court

#

Team

Coach(es)

 

Level

 

Opponent

Friday 5:20 p.m.   9 Coyle 17U Boys East Coast Power-Cieslak HGSL
Friday 5:20 p.m.   3 Birmelin 16U Girls Spooky Nook Lady Raiders-King
Friday 6:40 p.m.   3 Carra/Lewis 17U Girls Elmira Fusion
Friday 6:40 p.m.   1 Clark 17U Girls NJ Shoreshots-Sabino HGSL
Friday 8:00 p.m. 10 Mastroianni 16U Boys East Coast Power-Fusaro HGSL
Saturday 8:30 a.m. 11 Mastroianni 16U Boys PPA Hoops
Saturday 9:40 a.m. 11 Mastroianni 16U Boys Olympus Elite
Saturday 9:40 a.m.   3 Birmelin 16U Girls Heat Hoops Upper Makefield
Saturday 1:50 p.m.   9 Coyle 17U Boys New York Lightning Select HGSL
Saturday 1:50 p.m. 21 McGoff 15U Boys New York Lightning Select
Saturday 1:50 p.m. 28 Joyce 14U Boys* Team STAT
Saturday 1:50 p.m.   3 Birmelin 16U Girls Mid-Atlantic Magic
Saturday 3:00 p.m.   9 Coyle 17U Boys Team Thrill UAA
Saturday 3:00 p.m. 22 McGoff 15U Boys GHPA United
Saturday 3:00 p.m. 28 Joyce 14U Boys* York Ballers
Saturday 4:30 p.m. 16 Basalyga 17U Boys Team Vito
Saturday 4:30 p.m.   1 Clark 17U Girls Team Miller-HGSL
Saturday 5:40 p.m. 15 Basalyga 17U Boys Downingtown Heat
Saturday 5:40 p.m.   2 Carra/Lewis 17U Girls NJ Belles-Fagan
Saturday 7:10 p.m.   1 Clark 17U Girls Fairfax Stars
Saturday 8:20 p.m.   1 Carra/Lewis 17U Girls JKMBA 16U
Sunday 8:30 a.m. 15 Mastroianni 16U Boys York Ballers
Sunday 9:50 a.m.   1 Clark 17U Girls CPA Dynamite-HGSL
Sunday 11:10 a.m. 28 Joyce 14U Boys* Pro Youth
Sunday 11:10 a.m.   4 Birmelin 16U Girls Riverside Hawks
Sunday 12:30 p.m.   7 Coyle 17U Boys Team Final Red
Sunday 12:30 p.m. 14 Basalyga 17U Boys Mount Pleasant BullDogs-2
Sunday 12:30 p.m. 22 McGoff 15U Boys BWSL
Sunday 1:50 p.m.   1 Carra/Lewis 17U Girls Heat Hoops Upper Makefield

*Playing up in 15U division for this event.

BY TEAM

Team

Coach(es)

 

Level

 

Day

 

Time

 

Opponent

Court

#

Coyle 17U Boys Friday 5:20 p.m. East Coast Power-Cieslak HGSL   9
Coyle 17U Boys Saturday 1:50 p.m. New York Lightning Select HGSL   9
Coyle 17U Boys Saturday 3:00 p.m. Team Thrill UAA   9
Coyle 17U Boys Sunday 12:30 p.m. Team Final Red   7
Clark 17U Girls Friday 6:40 p.m. NJ Shoreshots-Sabino HGSL   1
Clark 17U Girls Saturday 4:30 p.m. Team Miller HGSL   1
Clark 17U Girls Saturday 7:10 p.m. Fairfax Stars   1
Clark 17U Girls Sunday 9:50 a.m. CPA Dynamite-HGSL   1
Basalyga 17U Boys Saturday 4:30 p.m. Team Vito 16
Basalyga 17U Boys Saturday 5:40 p.m. Downingtown Heat 15
Basalyga 17U Boys Sunday 12:30 p.m. Mount Pleasant BullDogs-2 14
Carra/Lewis 17U Girls Friday 6:40 p.m. Elmira Fusion   3
Carra/Lewis 17U Girls Saturday 5:40 p.m. NJ Belles-Fagan   2
Carra/Lewis 17U Girls Saturday 8:20 p.m. JKMBA 16U   1
Carra/Lewis 17U Girls Sunday 1:50 p.m. Heat Hoops Upper Makefield   1
Mastroianni 16U Boys Friday 8:00 p.m. East Coast Power-Fusaro HGSL 10
Mastroianni 16U Boys Saturday 8:30 a.m. PPA Hoops 11
Mastroianni 16U Boys Saturday 9:40 a.m. Olympus Elite 11
Mastroianni 16U Boys Sunday 8:30 a.m. York Ballers 15
Birmelin 16U Girls Friday 5:20 p.m. Spooky Nook Lady Raiders-King   3
Birmelin 16U Girls Saturday 9:40 a.m. Heat Hoops Upper Makefield   3
Birmelin 16U Girls Saturday 1:50 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Magic   3
Birmelin 16U Girls Sunday 11:10 a.m. Heat Hoops Upper Makefield   1
McGoff 15U Boys Saturday 1:50 p.m. New York Lightning Select 21
McGoff 15U Boys Saturday 3:00 p.m. GHPA United 22
McGoff 15U Boys Saturday 12:30 p.m. BWSL 15
Joyce 14U Boys* Sunday 1:50 p.m. Team STAT 28
Joyce 14U Boys* Sunday 3:00 p.m. York Ballers 2024 28
Joyce 14U Boys* Sunday 11:10 a.m. Pro Youth 28

*Playing up in 15U division for this event.

 

MORE COVERAGE

REPORTS PLANNED: Check back throughout the weekend for frequent updates on how each of the NEPA Elite teams does at Spooky Nook. https://www.backcourthoops.com/category/nepa-elite-news/.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.