skip to Main Content
Cecelia Collins of NEPA Elite Clark 17U team. (Photo courtesy of Empire State Takeover Blog)

Perfect finish for Clark girls, 14U boys

GAME DAY: Sunday, 8/9

UPDATED: 11:57 p.m.

Harry Johnson dominated the lane on both ends of the court to lead the way as NEPA Elite 17U Basalyga closed out its Summer Jam Fest with a comfortable, 48-34 victory over Mount Pleasant BullDogs-2 at Spooky Nook Sports.

Johnson, a 6-foot-5 rising senior forward from Abington Heights, had 18 points, 15 rebounds, 4 blocked shots and 2 steals to lead the team in each of those categories. He hit half of his 18 shots and grabbed 6 of the rebounds on the offensive end of the floor.

Andrew Ferguson added nine points and three assists.

Nick Nocito scored the team’s first five points and NEPA Elite never trailed on the way to finishing the event with a 2-1 record to improve its overall mark to 4-2.

Jason Shields and Austin Finarelli contributed to the team dominance on the boards with seven and five rebounds respectively. Shields also had three assists to share the team lead with Ferguson.

NEPA Elite had a 24-13 halftime lead, then used a late, 10-4 run to open the lead to 45-30 with 1:55 left.

Ferguson is from Scranton Prep, Shields from Scranton and Nocito and Finarelli from Dallas.

 

UPDATED: 10:29 p.m.

Jenna Beach scored 12 points on 5-for-9 shooting when the NEPA Elite Carra/Lewis 17U girls team finished up the Summer Jam Fest with a 57-21 blowout of Heat Hoops Upper Makefield.

Beach also dished out four assists.

Five of Beach’s teammates added at least seven points.

Avery McNulty, Mia Blume and Emily Taylor each hit a pair of 3-pointers while combining to go 6-for-9 from long distance in the win.

McNulty, who grabbed eight rebounds and made two steals, and Blume, who had three assists, each finished with eight points.

Taylor and Anna Scoblick, who shared the team lead of four assists, each scored seven points.

All statistics in this entry are from BeTheBeast.com.

Beach is from North Pocono, McNulty from Scranton Prep, Blume from Dunmore, Taylor from Riverside and Scoblick from Abington Heights.

 

UPDATED: 9:37 p.m.

Statistical leaders for the NEPA Elite 16U girls in today’s two-point loss:

Kallie Booth 15 points

Nadia Evanosky 9-for-11 from line, 13 points, 5 rebounds

Gianna Dickson 7 points, 2 steals

Katherine Shepherd 6 points

Cadie Lewis 5 points, 4 assists, 3 steals

Julia Glowacki 6 rebounds

 

UPDATED: 8:40 p.m.

NEPA Elite actually had two unbeaten teams during the Summer Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports.

A score was recorded incorrectly Saturday when NEPA Elite 14U boys played the York Ballers and won, 45-40. The result was reversed in the records kept by The Hoop Group, which ran the event.

The 14U boys, coached by Corey Joyce, also had an additional game which they won.

The team went 3-0 Saturday and won again today to finish the weekend 4-0 and improve to 6-1 overall.

More information will be coming.

 

UPDATED: 3:18 p.m.

The last boys game of the day is over with BWSL defeating NEPA Elite 15U boys, 63-56, and denying the Ryan McGoff-coached team of a perfect weekend.

NEPA Elite scored at least 55 points in each of its three games at the Hoop Group Summer Jam Fest.

The team again used balance to produce that output. James Pettinato and Dylan Mateus hit 3-pointers while Nico Bossi and Jalik Nichools provide inside scoring.

 

MORE TO COME: The teams have all headed back to northeastern Pennsylvania. Check page on this page later tonight for more information and return to NEPA Elite News over the next few days for information on some of the weekend’s top performances.

 

UPDATED: 2:44 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Carra/Lewis 17U girls pounded Heat Hoops Upper Makefield, 57-21, to finish a successful weekend in the Summer Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports.

The team won three straight since suffering its only loss Friday night.

Both of the 17U girls teams from the program out of Riverfront Sports in Scranton are now 8-1.

For this weekend, the 17U girls were 7-1 and the three girls teams combined went 9-3.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the NEPA Elite teams.

 

UPDATED: 1:29 p.m.

Team Final Red scored nine of the game’s last 11 points, including the game-winning basket from close range with six seconds left, to pull out a 59-57 victory over the NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys team.

NEPA Elite took a 24-21 halftime lead and extended it to 38-27 with 9:24 left before Team Final Red began working its way back.

Team Final Red came from eight down in the last 3:29 and five down in the last 2:14.

After Team Final Red took the lead by scoring seven straight points, Ethan Meuser temporarily stopped the momentum with a pull-up jumper from the right baseline to force a 57-57 tie with 30 seconds left.

NEPA Elite was unable to convert on a hurried, contested drive at the final buzzer.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the NEPA Elite teams.

 

UPDATED: 12:57 p.m.

The Riverside Hawks used a late barrage of 3-pointers and blocked shots to overcome an eight-point halftime deficit and defeat the NEPA Elite 16U girls, 50-48, in the team’s only game of the day at the Hoop Group Summer Jam Fest.

NEPA Elite, which went 2-2 in the event, closed the first half with a 13-4 run to a 27-19 lead.

Riverside made five 3-pointers in the final 11 minutes and blocked five shots in the last five minutes.

The Hawks got all their points from behind the arc in a 9-1 run to a 38-31 lead.

After scoring 19 of the first 23 points of the second half, the Hawks fell behind when NEPA Elite struck back with nine straight points.

Gianna Dickson hit a 3-pointer and Kallie Booth put NEPA Elite ahead on a 3-point play.

Pittston Area’s Booth scored on two more drives and Scranton Prep’s Dickson added a steal and breakaway in a 6-2 surge that created a pair of four-point leads by NEPA Elite.

More late drives were thwarted by blocked shots, however, and the Hawks scored the game’s final six points when they twice nailed 3-pointers from the right corner off of in-bounds plays from under the basket.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the NEPA Elite teams.

 

UPDATED: 12:37 p.m. (corrected 8:38 p.m.)

The NEPA Elite 14U boys team rallied from an 11-point halftime deficit to defeat Pro Youth, 58-53.

The win allowed the team to finish with a 4-0 record for the weekend event at Spooky Nook Sports in Lancaster County despite playing up in the 15U age group.

Pro Youth led, 29-18, at halftime.

NEPA Elite used a 13-4 run during the final six minutes to erase the last of the deficit.

Kellen Casey and Chase Scanlan each hit two free throws in the final 31 seconds, countering a late 3-pointer by Pro Youth and keeping NEPA Elite in front.

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the NEPA Elite teams.

 

UPDATED: 11:18 a.m.

The NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls team shot 57.9 percent from the floor in the second half to break away from a halftime tie and defeat CPA Dynamite HGSL, 50-39, in its final game at the Hoop Group Summer Jam Fest.

The victory allowed the team to finish 4-0 at the event and improve to 8-1 overall.

Double figures scorers Cecelia Collins and Ciera Toomey combined to go 7-for-8 in the second half as NEPA Elite shot 11-for-19 during the half and 19-for-37 (51.4 percent) for the game.

Collins was 4-for-5 in the second half. The Bucknell University commit from Scranton Prep had 12 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists to lead the team in all three categories.

Toomey, a rising sophomore at Dunmore, made all three of her second-half shots to finish 5-for-7. She scored 10 points, grabbed 4 rebounds and blocked 2 shots.

Rachael Rose had nine points on 3-for-4 shooting from the floor. She made both her free throws.

Kaeli Romanowski, who was 5-for-6 from the line, and Clair Marion added five points each.

Moriah Murray made two steals.

The game featured six lead changes and five ties, but NEPA Elite never trailed in the second half.

Rose hit two free throws and Collins converted a rebound, both in the transition game, then Murray drove for a basket during a six-point streak to break the last tie and put NEPA Elite ahead, 31-25, with 8:57 left.

Rose is from Scranton Prep, Romanowski from Western Wayne, Marion from Abington Heights and Murray from Dunmore.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the NEPA Elite teams.

 

UPDATED: 11:08 a.m.

York Ballers defeated the NEPA Elite 16U boys, 59-41, in the club’s first game of the day at the Summer Jam Fest.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates and details on how NEPA Elite teams do at Spooky Nook.

 

POSTED: 9:32 a.m.

The final day of the Hoop Group’s Summer Jam Fest is underway at Spooky Nook in Manheim Township, Lancaster County.

All eight NEPA Elite teams will be in action, each playing one game before heading home.

Some of the teams got started Friday night and all eight played twice Saturday.

During the final day, two teams – NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls and NEPA Elite 15U boys – will be trying to finish the weekend perfect. The Clark team is 3-0 while the 15U boys, coached by Ryan McGoff, are 2-0.

The two other girls teams – NEPA Elite Carra/Lewis 17U and NEPA Elite 16U, coached by Morgan Birmelin – bring 2-1 records to the final day.

Another team, the NEPA Elite 14U boys, coached by Corey Joyce, is 1-1.

The NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls are up next at 9:50 a.m. Both the 16U girls and 14U boys play at 11:10. The Coyle 17U boys, Basalyga 17U boys and 15U boys all play at 12:30.

The Carra/Lewis 17U girls conclude the action at 1:50 p.m.

See the links at the right for coverage from the first two days and for full schedule information.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on how the NEPA Elite teams do.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.