skip to Main Content
The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U players (Jamie Monahan Photo)

Coyle boys win pool, fall in playoff

BOYS GAME DAY: Sunday, 9/13

UPDATED: 3:55 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys team rallied late, but fell short in a championship battle of pool winners.

BWSL-Meech held on for a 67-64 victory in the Hoop Group Fall Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports, Manheim Township.

NEPA Elite cut a 15-point, second-half deficit to two late.

Both teams won their pools by going 3-0 between Saturday and early today.

 

UPDATED: 1:45 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys finished 3-0 to win their pool and extend their stay in Lancaster County for the Hoop Group Fall Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports.

Justice Shoats scored 13 points and Christian Fermin added 11 as NEPA Elite defeated the Hockessin Warriors, 56-32.

The win puts makes NEPA Elite the champion of the 2021 (Open) Division Pool D and puts it in a championship game against Pool C winner BWSL-Meech.

The championship opponent is one of the teams that represent the Boo Williams Summer League in Hampton, Va.

NEPA Elite and BWSL meet at 2:40.

Ethan Meuser and Cole Walker chipped in with six points each in today’s win while Caleb Vigil added five.

Shoats, a guard from Holy Redeemer, and Fermin, a forward from Pocono Mountain West, are both juniors.

Wyoming Seminary’s Meuser, Wilkes-Barre Area’s Walker and Lakeland’s Vigil are all seniors.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

UPDATED: 1:16 p.m.

Team AKT defeated NEPA Elite 14U (Joyce) boys, 68-44, in the final game of the 2024 Division Pool A in The Hoop Group Fall Fam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports.

The game decided second place in the pool.

Future Stars finished first at 3-0, followed by Team AKT at 2-1, NEPA Elite at 1-2 and York Ballers at 0-3.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

UPDATED: 12:04 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys picked up a forfeit this morning, then went out and won on the court.

Hoop Group arranged another game for the Basalyga team, which received a 2021 Division Pool A win with Team BOE’s forfeit after both went 0-2 Saturday.

Jason Shields scored 21 points when NEPA Elite defeated Philly Pride-RM, 58-55.

Austin Finarelli and Nick Nocito added nine points each.

Shields is from Scranton High School. Finarelli and Nocito are teammates at Dallas.

York Ballers, who defeated NEPA Elite, 53-47, Saturday, went 3-0 to win Pool A.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

UPDATED: 11:38 a.m.

The NEPA Elite 15U (McGoff) boys team pulled out a 73-69 overtime victory over SJ Titans this morning in the Hoop Group Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports.

The teams were tied, 65-65, after being close throughout regulation.

NEPA Elite scored first to open overtime and never gave up the lead. James Pettinato, Nico Bossi and Kole Conforti made six straight free throws down the stretch to protect the lead.

Final standings for the 2023 Division Pool A:

Place Team W-L Differential
1st Man II Man Soldiers 3-0 +32
2nd Pure Basketball 2-1   -3
3rd NEPA Elite 15U 2-1   +5
4th Team Richmond Elite 1-2   -9
5th L&L Running Rebels 1-2   +3
6th SJ Titans 0-3 -28

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

UPDATED: 10:22 a.m.

Prospect U Purple fought off an NEPA Elite 16U (Mastroianni) boys surge to post a 60-46 victory this morning in a Hoop Group Fall Jam Fest game at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

NEPA Elite ran off 11 straight points in a little more than a minute early in the second half to take a 34-29 lead.

Prospect U Purple responded with a 17-2 run and was in control the rest of the way.

NEPA Elite 16U finished 0-3 in the 2022 Division Pool E. LA Elit3 went 3-0, Team PUSH Bowman was 2-1 and Prospect U Purple was 1-2.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

POSTED: 7:59 a.m.

There has been an alteration to the schedule for one of the five NEPA Elite boys teams, which are wrapping up play today in the Hoop Group’s Fall Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township, Lancaster County.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys team has been pushed back from 8 to 9:20 p.m. and will face a different opponent than originally scheduled.

Teams played twice Saturday with the NEPA Elite Coyle 17U team winning both games.

Each team has one game remaining today to determine if it also plays another game for the top finishers in each pool.

Return to this page throughout the day for coverage of the games.

Check out the Recent Posts listing on the right for links to coverage of all the NEPA Elite teams in recent games, including so far in this event.

Today’s schedule for NEPA Elite boys teams at Spooky Nook is below:

Time Team/Coach Division/Pool Opponent Court
8:00 a.m. 16U/Mastroianni 2022 Pool E Prospect U Purple 14
8:00 a.m. 15U/McGoff 2023 Pool A SJ Titans 25
9:20 a.m. 17U/Basalyga Open (2021) Pool A, B Philly Pride-RM   9
10:40 a.m. 14U/Joyce 2024 Pool A Team AKT 24
12:00 noon 17U/Coyle Open (2021) Pool D Hockessin Warriors   9
Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.