skip to Main Content

Final Day of Spooky Nook Jam Fest

GIRLS GAME DAY: Sunday, 9/13

UPDATED: 6:33 p.m.

Carena Colo scored 20 points to lead the way in the NEPA Elite Genco 17U team’s 84-46 rout of the Potomac Valley Thunder.

Kaci Kranson added 19 points and Claire Dougherty had 18.

Colo is a North Pocono senior. Kranson, who is from Holy Cross, and Dougherty, who is from Lake-Lehman, are juniors.

 

UPDATED: 6:02 p.m.

Action is now complete at Spooky Nook Sports.

All three NEPA Elite 17U girls teams went 3-1 in the latest Hoop Group event.

The NEPA Elite Genco 17U team made it look easy in the finale, routing the Potomac Valley Thunder, 84-46.

 

UPDATED: 3:08 p.m.

Statistical leaders for NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls in their win to begin the day, according to BeTheBeast.com:

Clair Marion 9 points

Kylie Lavelle 8 points

Moriah Murray 3-for-4, 7 points

Skylar Bianchi 3-for-3, 6 points

Ciera Toomey 5 rebounds

Rachael Rose 4 assists

Kaeli Romanowski 2 steals

 

MORE TO COME: More scores from remaining games and more details from those that are finished.

 

UPDATED: 2:11 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls won their third straight game of the weekend and their sixth straight overall before dropping their finale in the Hoop Group’s Spooky Nook Jam Fest.

NEPA Elite defeated Mid-Atlantic Magic, 51-31, in a meeting of Hoop Group Showcase League teams.

New Hope Academy-Caldwell stopped the winning streak with a 55-50 victory.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for details on these games and scores of later games.

 

UPDATED: 10:42 a.m.

The NEPA Elite 16U (Birmelin) girls team struggled offensively early and dropped its game against I-90 Elite-Pinkerton, 47-35, this morning in the Hoop Group’s Spooky Nook Jam Fest.

NEPA Elite needed a basket at the halftime buzzer to get into double figures, trailing, 15-11.

The offensive pace picked up for both teams in the second half.

The 16U girls completed the weekend with an 0-4 record.

 

MORE TO COME: For scores and game details on other NEPA Elite girls teams throughout the day, return to this page.

 

POSTED: 7:47 a.m.

The four NEPA Elite girls teams wrap up play in the Hoop Group’s Spooky Nook Jam Fest in Lancaster County.

NEPA Elite Clark 17U is 2-0 for the event and 20-3 on the season heading into its two games today.

The NEPA Elite Lewis 17U and Genco 17U teams are each 2-1 with one game remaining.

The 16U team, coached by Morgan Birmelin, also has one game left.

Return to this page throughout the day for coverage of the games.

Check out the Recent Posts listing on the right for links to coverage of all the NEPA Elite teams in recent games, including so far in this event.

Today’s schedule for NEPA Elite girls teams at Spooky Nook is below:

Time Team Coach Division Opponent Court
8:00 a.m. Birmelin 2022 I-90 Elite-Pinkerton 2022   4
10:40 a.m. Clark 2021 Mid-Atlantic Magic 2021 HGSL   3
11:55 a.m. Clark 2021 New Hope Academy-Caldwell   1
2:35 p.m. Lewis 2021 Fencor National   2
5:15 p.m. Genco 2021 Potomac Valley Thunder 2021   1

 

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.