skip to Main Content
Jamie Monahan Photo

14U boys advance; big win for Coyle team

GAME DAY: Saturday, 10/10

UPDATED OVERNIGHT

One NEPA Elite 17U team lost out on representing its pool because of a tiebreaker and another is trying to get into a tie-breaker situation in its pool Sunday.

After all four teams went 1-1, the Pool G title of the Open (2021) Division at the October Jam Fest will be decided by the outcomes of a pair of 8:15 games Sunday morning.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys had the best point differential of the four teams during the opening day of action with a 64-42 victory over Philly Heat before losing, 58-56, to All Day Hoops on a 3-pointer with 15 seconds left.

NEPA Elite plays Pro Ready, the other team that outscored its opponents for the day, in one 8:15 game a.m. The other sends All Day Hoops and Philly Heat against each other.

 

UPDATED: 11:58 p.m.

Christian Fermin dominated in the first half and the NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys used offensive balance to get through the second half when they opened the October Jam Fest with a 52-51 victory over a Philly Pride UAA program that produced a national championship a year ago.

Philly Pride was the Under Armour Association 16-U national champion in 2019.

Fermin led the win with 12 points, 10 rebounds and 6 blocked shots. The junior forward from Pocono Mountain West had 10 points, 8 rebounds and 5 blocked shots when NEPA Elite was taking a 26-16 halftime lead.

Caleb Vigil had seven points while Gavin Bednarz and Ethan Meuser had six each in the second half.

NEPA Elite opened the lead to 37-25, but Philly Pride put together an 18-4 run for its first lead of the game.

The teams were tied three times before Meuser scored his six points and Fermin added his only basket of the second half to carry NEPA Elite down the stretch.

Meuser’s 3-pointer from the top of the key broke the last tie.

Fermin turned a rebound into a dunk for a 49-44 lead.

Meuser made one of two free throws for a 50-46 advantage, then scored on a putback of a missed free throw in the final 20 seconds to make it 52-49.

Philly Pride drove for a basket, but it was too late and NEPA Elite did not have to inbound the ball before the clock ran out.

Justice Shoats finished with nine points and four steals in the win.

Cole Walker, who grabbed seven rebounds, and Bednarz had eight points each.

Vigil did not miss a shot while scoring seven points and adding two assists.

NEPA Elite lost its other game, 60-52, to East Coast Power-Cieslak in a meeting of Hoop Group Showcase League teams.

NEPA Elite had a 28-21 lead before East Coast Power scored the last six of the first half.

The Power moved in front from there. NEPA Elite cut an 11-point deficit in the final minute to six before East Coast scored the game’s final two points.

The three teams in Pool B each went 1-1, but Philly Pride won the pool and reached the championship bracket on a point-differential tiebreaker.

The Coyle boys team will complete its first season in a 2:30 consolation game of the Open (2021) Division Sunday against South Jersey Hoops Elite, another HGSL team, at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township, Lancaster County.

 

UPDATED: 11:23 p.m.

Gabriel Tanner took over early and late in the game while leading the NEPA Elite 14U boys team into the championship bracket of the 15U (2024) Division of the October Jam Fest.

Tanner finished with 18 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 steals in a 46-38 victory over Team Final Red at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

The Corey Joyce-coached team finished 2-0 to win the three-team pool and advance to Sunday’s four-team championship bracket for the winners of Pools A through D.

Tanner did all of his scoring during two extended runs – one in each half – that allowed NEPA Elite to overcome a 20-2, second-half run by Team Final Red.

The Mid Valley freshman joined with Will Marion and Kellen Casey to help NEPA Elite quickly recover from Team Final Red scoring the game’s first five points.

Tanner and Marion each scored five points as NEPA Elite ran off 10 straight points to erase the 5-0 deficit and begin a 21-2 run.

Casey finished with just one point, but made big contributions to the victory as the team’s leader in rebounds (14) and assists (4). He grabbed nine of those rebounds in the first seven minutes.

Tanner had 6 of the points as NEPA Elite ran off 11 more in a row for a 21-7 lead.

The NEPA Elite lead grew to 15 later in the half and 16 early in the second half, but the team still found itself behind late after Team Final Red’s second-half surge.

Once Team Final Red took the lead, Tanner scored 8 of the last 14 NEPA Elite points. He scored four straight to tie the game and put NEPA Elite in front, then scored again to erase the team’s final deficit.

Tanner’s drive to force a 38-38 tie began a game-closing, 10-0 run in which Mason Fedor and Tanner each scored four points. Marion hit both ends of a one-and-one for the final points.

Fedor finished with 10 points, 6 rebounds and 3 blocked shots. Marion added nine points and three steals.

NEPA Elite will play Team Spartans National 2025 in a Sunday noon semifinal. The other semifinal features New Jersey Shoreshots-Rice against New York Gauchos.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for additional details from other games.

 

UPDATED: 9:01 p.m.

Will Marion led the way as the NEPA Elite 14U boys got off to a fast start in the season-ending October Jam Fest, a Hoop Group event at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

Marion went 4-for-6 on 3-pointers while leading NEPA Elite to a 53-46 victory over East Coast Power-Danzig in Pool A of the 15U (2024) Division.

Former Abington Heights and University of Scranton standout Ross Danzig coached the East Coast Power team.

Marion, a freshman at Danzig’s alma mater, had half of his points while NEPA Elite was jumping out to a 22-7 lead.

NEPA Elite hit its first four shots while scoring 11 of the game’s first 13 points.

Kellen Casey, who finished with 9 points and 12 rebounds, had two of the early baskets. Marion and Gabriel Tanner each hit 3-pointers and Nicholas Williams added a free throw for the 11-2 lead.

The team started 5-for-7 from 3-point range, including Marion making both of his attempts, while taking the 22-7 lead.

NEPA Elite built the lead as high as 17 points late in the first half and early in the second half with the help of a dominant inside effort, controlling the boards and blocking shots.

The team blocked nine shots, including six in the first eight minutes, and had two players finish in double figures in rebounds.

Mason Fedor gathered in 10 rebounds.

Williams scored six points, grabbed all seven of his rebounds on the defensive end and blocked four shots.

Tanner finished with nine points, five rebounds and three assists.

Chase Scanlan added seven points and two steals.

Eugene Curtin matched Tanner for the team lead of three assists.

Marion also contributed to the defensive effort with two steals and two blocked shots.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for additional details from today’s action.

 

UPDATED: 2:55 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys will conclude their season Sunday in a 2:30 p.m. consolation game against South Jersey Hoops Elite HGSL.

The Coyle boys went 1-1 in Pool A of the Open (2021) Division with a 60-52 loss to East Coast Power-Cieslak HGSL in their second game today.

Today’s action is complete with NEPA Elite teams going 5-5.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page this evening for more details from today’s action.

 

UPDATED: 1:24 p.m.

The NEPA boys picked up wins in both games the club’s teams played during the 12:10 p.m. session at the October Jam Fest.

The NEPA Elite 14U (Joyce) boys won Pool A of the 15U (2024) Division by finishing 2-0 in three-team group.

The Joyce boys defeated Team Final Red, 46-38.

Beginning at noon Sunday, the Joyce boys will be part of a four-team championship bracket for the winners of Pools A-D.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys got their tournament started with a 52-51 win over Philly Pride UAA in an Open (2021) Division game.

Ethan Meuser’s putback gave the team a 52-49 lead with about 20 seconds left.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

UPDATED: 12:25 p.m.

The NEPA Elite 14U (Joyce) boys team is off to a winning start at the October Jam Fest.

NEPA Elite defeated East Coast Power-Danzig, 53-46, with a 15U (2024) Division Pool A game.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys, the last of the club’s teams to get started, are on the court now while the 14U team is playing its second game of the day.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

UPDATED: 11:01 a.m.

Two NEPA Elite teams suffered tough losses during the 9:40 a.m. session of the October Jam Fest.

NEPA Elite teams are off to a combined 2-4 start in the final event of the season for the program’s five boys teams. The girls teams from the first-year AAU club out of Riverfront Sports in Scranton completed their seasons last week.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys started their tournament on a winning note, but were unable to add a second victory in Pool G of the Open (2021) Division.

All Day Hoops used a corner 3-pointer with 15 seconds left to post a 58-56 victory and spoil a second-half rally by the Basalyga boys.

The deciding points came even later for the NEPA Elite 15U (McGoff) boys who lost, 66-64, at the buzzer against York Ballers in a 16U (2023) Division Pool A game.

The NEPA Elite 16U (Mastroianni) boys played and were outscored by K-Low Elite Blue, but they are receiving a forfeit victory for the game.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

 

POSTED: 10:35 a.m.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys team got off to a winning start at the season-ending October Jam Fest, a Hoop Group event at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

The Basalyga team defeated Philly Heat, 64-42, in an Open (2021) Division Pool G game.

Brandon Roche and Jacob Anderson led the way as the Basalyga team controlled the boards throughout the game.

Coach Clay Basalyga credited Austin Finarelli’s steal and assist with turning the tempo of the game in the first half.

All five NEPA Elite boys teams are wrapping up the first-year AAU club’s season by playing in the event today and Sunday.

Two other teams were on the court for 8:30 a.m. games and both lost.

Team AKT topped the NEPA Elite 15U (McGoff) boys, 62-41, in a 16U (2023) Division Pool A game.

Dynamic Disciples downed NEPA Elite 16U (Mastroianni) boys, 55-38, in a 17U (2022) Division Pool C game.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for more scores and game details on NEPA Elite boys teams.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.