skip to Main Content

Coyle boys close with win

GAME DAY: Sunday, 10/11

POSTED 10:25 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys were unable to complete a comeback and close out the season with a championship.

The team, however, went down fighting, scoring 12 of the final 14 points in its last game.

Central Pennsylvania Elite-Hofsass held on for a 66-63 victory in the Open (2021) Division Pool E-G championship game of the Hoop Group October Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

NEPA Elite worked its way back from deficits of 19 in the first half and 17 in the second half before falling short.

Nick Nocito scored 18 of his 20 points after halftime to lead the rally. Nocito was 5-for-6 from the floor in the second half, making all three of his 3-point attempts along with going 5-for-6 from the line.

NEPA Elite started the second half 7-for-8 from 3-point range, including the 3-for-3 by Nocito and 2-for-2 by Jason Shields.

Shields finished with four 3-pointers and 17 points.

Jacob Anderson, who went 4-for-4 from the floor, added nine points.

Austin Finarelli and Doug Walsh each added a pair of 3-pointers. Finarelli had nine points, a team-high six rebounds and four assists.

Justin Smith had five assists and Nocito had four.

Shields made two steals.

With some of its frontcourt players missing from the lineup, NEPA Elite faced a big height disadvantage and took a beating on the boards in the first half.

Central PA had as many baskets off offensive rebounds (eight) in the first half as NEPA Elite had total rebounds.

Nocito and Finarelli are junior guards from Dallas.

Shields is from Scranton, Anderson from Abington Heights, Walsh from Holy Cross and Smith from Holy Cross.

 

POSTED 6:12 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys broke away from a halftime tie to win comfortably in their final game of the season.

Christian Fermin put NEPA Elite ahead and helped keep it there with 12 second-half points in a 66-52 victory over South Jersey Hoops Elite HGSL in an Open (2021) Division consolation game in the Hoop Group’s October Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

South Jersey led late in the first half and the teams were tied, 34-34, at halftime.

NEPA Elite scored the first eight points of the second half, the first six by Fermin, to move in front to stay.

Fermin, a 6-foot-9 junior forward from Pocono Mountain West, worked inside for a three-point play to open the half. He then stepped out to the top of the key to hit a 3-pointer.

Cole Walker pulled up to hit a 12-footer in the lane for a 42-34 lead.

Gavin Bednarz from Scranton Prep put together a personal, seven-point streak to open lead to 59-43.

Walker, a Wilkes-Barre Area senior, had six points in the second half.

NEPA Elite, which lost out on a three-way tiebreaker to decide the champion of its pool, was 2-1 in the final event of the season with a win over 2019 Under Armour U-16 national champion Philly Pride.

Philly Pride bounced back from the opening loss to NEPA Elite to win the pool on a tiebreaker and win the Open Division Pool A-D title with a 74-49 rout of Crown Basketball in the championship game.

The Coyle team won 11 of its last 14 games to finish the season 14-8.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page later for more details from today’s action.

 

POSTED: 3:56 p.m.

The first season of NEPA Elite AAU basketball is complete.

The club’s 17U boys teams were the last on the court, competing in the Open (2021) Division of the Hoop Group’s October Jam Fest at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys had a comeback from an 18-point halftime deficit fall short in a 66-63 loss to Central Pennsylvania Elite Hofsass in the championship game for Pools E through G.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys won a consolation game for Pools A through D, defeating South Jersey Hoops Elite, 66-52.

The Coyle team went 2-1 for the weekend while the Basalyga team went 2-2.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page later for more details from today’s action.

 

POSTED: 1:50 p.m.

Team Spartans National 2025 eliminated the NEPA Elite 14U boys from title contention at the October Jam Fest with a 53-33 semifinal victory.

The loss ends the season for the team coached by Corey Joyce. NEPA Elite won its pool and went 2-1 in the season-ending event.

Team Spartans will play for the 15U (2024) Division title.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the progress of the NEPA Elite boys at the October Jam Fest.

 

POSTED: 11:01 a.m.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys won Pool G and will play for one of two championships being awarded in the Open (2021) Division of the October Jam Fest, a Hoop Group event at Spooky Nook Sports, Manheim Township.

NEPA Elite advances directly to the title game for Pools E, F and G because it won a four-team pool while Pools E and F were only three teams each. Those winners, Central Pennsylvania Elite-Hofsass and New Jersey Shoreshots-Pooley, are playing in a noon semifinal with the winner to face NEPA Elite at 2:30 p.m.

A four-team tournament is being held for the winners of brackets A through D.

NEPA Elite went into this morning knowing it needed a win and needed the right outcome of another game going on simultaneously to have the head-to-head, tie-breaker advantage to finish in first place.

NEPA Elite took care of its part of the equation by holding off a Pro Ready comeback for a 51-48 win.

In the other game, Philly Heat defeated All Day Hoops, 60-38, to join NEPA Elite at 2-1.

NEPA Elite, which also had the best point differential among the four teams, won the tiebreaker because it had defeated Philly Heat, 64-42, when they met in the tournament opener Saturday. All Day Hoops had handed NEPA Elite its only loss and would have had the advantage if it could have forced a tie for first place.

Final Pool G standings:

Team Wins Losses Differential
NEPA Elite Basalyga 17 boys 2 1 +15
Philly Heat 2 1   +1
Pro Ready 1 2   -4
All Day Hoops 1 2 -20

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the progress of the NEPA Elite boys at the October Jam Fest.

POSTED: 10:48 a.m.

The season has ended for the NEPA Elite 16U and 15U boys teams.

The 16U team, coached by Enrico Mastroianni, had its morning game canceled. It went 1-1 at the October Jam Fest with the win coming by forfeit.

The 15U team, coached by Ryan McGoff, suffered a 69-29 loss to pool champion Philly Pride UAA and finished 0-3 in Pool A of the 16U (2023) Division.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the progress of the NEPA Elite boys at the October Jam Fest.

 

POSTED: 9:20 a.m.

Justin Smith made both ends of one-and-one and Jason Shields hit the front end in the final 17 seconds as the NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys held on for a 51-48 victory over Pro Ready in an Open Division game at the Hoop Group’s October Jam Fest.

NEPA Elite finished 2-1 in Pool G and is awaiting the result of another game to determine whether it placed first or second in the pool on a tiebreaker.

After Shields created a three-point lead with 4.5 seconds left, the NEPA Elite defense forced enough changes of direction in the last-second Pro Ready rush up the court that the potential game-tying, 3-pointer was released less than a second too late, making it irrelevant that the shot went in.

NEPA Elite built a double-figures lead in the first half and restored it at 48-35 with three minutes left on a 10-1 run.

Pro Ready came back with 11 straight points to get within two with 45 seconds left.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for updates on the progress of the NEPA Elite boys at the October Jam Fest.

 

POSTED: 8:02 a.m.

The first season of NEPA Elite AAU basketball concludes today.

The club, based out of Riverfront Sports in Scranton, has all five of its boys teams in action today.

The NEPA Elite Basalyga 17U boys, the NEPA Elite 16U boys and NEPA Elite 15U boys complete pool play in the October Jam Fest with 8:15 a.m. games in the Hoop Group event at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim Township.

For the 16U boys, coached by Enrico Mastroianni, and the 15U boys, coached by Ryan McGoff, the early-morning games will mark the season finales.

The Basalyga team will need a win and some help from the outcome of another game to win its pool and advance to championship bracket play.

The NEPA Elite 14U boys, coached by Corey Joyce, won their pool Saturday and have a noon semifinal scheduled in the 15U (2024) Division. A win would put them in the 2:30 p.m. championship game.

The NEPA Elite Coyle 17U boys, who also competed in the prestigious Hoop Group Showcase League this season, will wrap up their season with a 2:30 p.m. Open Division consolation game after losing out on a possible pool title in a tiebreaker.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page throughout the day for results and details from the games involving NEPA Elite teams.

 

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.