skip to Main Content
Rachel McDonald (TIm Drewes Photo)

Clark, Genco teams to play for titles

GAME DAY: Saturday, 10/3

OVERNIGHT UPDATE #2

Rachel McDonald and Jenna Beach combined for 37 points when the NEPA Elite Lewis 17U girls opened the Hoop Group Championships with an overtime win over Alpha Tier Athletics.

McDonald’s nine overtime points, which were reported on below, gave her a team-high 19. Beach added 18 points.

Other statistical leaders, according to BeTheBeast.com, were Avery McNulty with seven rebounds and Elisa Delfino with three assists.

 

UPDATED OVERNIGHT

The NEPA Elite 16U girls fell to 0-2 in the 2022 Division at the Hoop Group Girls Championships when they lost a consolation bracket game Saturday to New Jersey Belles Masonius/Prior, 47-33.

The team, which is coached by Morgan Birmelin, still has two games remaining Sunday in the division, which is being contested entirely through a 16-team bracket.

NEPA Elite faces another team from the same program when it goes against New Jersey Belles Masonius at 11:45 Sunday morning. If it wins, NEPA Elite plays at 2:15 p.m. If it loses, the final game will be at 1 p.m.

 

UPDATED: 11:53 p.m.

Statistical leaders, according to BeTheBeast.com, for NEPA Elite Lewis 17U girls in their bracket loss to New Jersey Belles Truhan 2021:

Anna Scoblick 14 points, 5 rebounds

Lauren Casey 12 points, 5 rebounds

Jenna Beach 10 points, 3 assists

Alexis Chapman 7 steals

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more details from today’s games.

 

UPDATED: 11:25 p.m.

Claire Dougherty and Kaci Kranson were the scoring leaders Saturday during the two pool play games that the NEPA Elite Genco 17U girls won to advance into the top bracket of the 2021 Division at the Hoop Group Girls Championships.

Dougherty scored 17 points and made 2 steals in a 56-46 victory over Empire State Blue Flames 2021-Chris to begin the day.

Kranson led the way with 13 points in a 48-39 victory over I-90 Elite Pinkerton.

Mia Blume had a double-double of 13 points and 10 rebounds in the first win, then dished out a team-high 3 assists in the second.

Carena Colo had 8 points and 6 rebounds against Empire State, then 11 points against I-90 Elite.

Trinity Johnson had eight points, nine rebounds and two steals against I-90 Elite.

NOTE: All statistics in this update are according to BeTheBeast.com.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more details from today’s games.

 

UPDATED: 10:54 p.m.

Ciera Toomey, Cecelia Collins and Kylie Lavelle led the NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls through the semifinals of the HGSL Division of the Hoop Group Girls Championships.

Toomey, who had a pair of three-point plays in the first half of the 50-29 romp over highly regarded New Hope Academy-Caldwell, finished with 15 points.

The 6-foot-3 sophomore from Dunmore was 6-for-9 from the floor and also grabbed five rebounds.

Collins and Lavelle each scored 11 points and made other contributions in strong all-around games. Collins had six rebounds, seven assists and two steals. Lavelle had five rebounds, two assists and two steals.

NOTE: All statistics in this update are according to BeTheBeast.com.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more details from today’s games.

 

UPDATED: 10:46 p.m.

Balanced scoring was again a factor when NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls began Saturday’s action with a 65-26 rout of the Long Island Lightning-Flynn.

Kylie Lavelle, who grabbed a team-high seven rebounds, and Kylie Romanowski, who shared the lead of three assists, each scored nine points in the win.

Olivia Ciullo also had nine points.

Cecelia Collins and Skylar Bianchi scored seven points each.

Maria Belardi contributed six points, four assists and three steals.

NOTE: All statistics in this update are according to BeTheBeast.com.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more details from today’s games.

 

UPDATED: 10:38 p.m.

Another NEPA Elite team will play for a Hoop Group Girls Championship Sunday.

The NEPA Elite Genco 17U girls defeated Elmira Fusion, 57-46, to reach the 2021 Division final vs. Potomac Valley Thunder.

The NEPA Elite Clark 17U team had earlier advanced to the HGSL Division final.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more details from today’s games.

 

UPDATED, 9:17 p.m.

NEPA Elite Genco 17U girls won both their games to win Pool C, beating Empire State Blue Flames-Chris, 56-46, and I-90 Elite Pinkerton, 48-39. They move to the top bracket of the 2021 Division and play again tonight.

The NEPA Elite Lewis 17U girls lost their first bracket game, 51-48, to the New Jersey Belles-Truhan 2021 to fall to 1-2 for the tournament.

All four NEPA Elite teams are at the Hoop Group Girls Championships.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more scores and more details from completed games.

 

UPDATED: 2:48 p.m.

NEPA Elite Lewis 17U statistical leaders, according to BeTheBeast.com, from today’s 39-32 loss to New Jersey Rebels.

Jenna Beach 7 points, 4 assists

Lauren Casey 7 points

Kayla Rose 7 rebounds

Anna Scoblick 7 rebounds

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more scores and more details from completed games.

 

UPDATED: 2:45 p.m.

The first season for the NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls team will come to a conclusion Sunday with the team playing for the Hoop Group Showcase League Championship.

NEPA Elite more than lived up to its top seed in the HGSL Division at the Hoop Group Girls Championships, winning by a total of 81 points in the first three rounds of bracket play, including a dominant semifinal effort in which it avenged an earlier loss by pounding New Hope Academy-Caldwell, 50-29.

The championship game is scheduled for 3:30 Sunday.

Eight teams are about to begin play in the other half of the bracket to determine the opponent in the final.

 

MORE TO COME: Return to this page for more scores and more details from completed games.

 

UPDATED: 1:12 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Clark 17U girls scored the game’s first 10 points and barely slowed down from there while rolling through the HGSL Division quarterfinals of the Hoop Group Girls Championships with a 65-26 rout of Long Island Lightning-Flynn.

The Clark girls are competing in the Hoop Group Showcase League Division, the organization’s highest-level of competition, and are the top seed in the 16-team event as they pursue the season championship.

Long Island tried to fight back early, cutting the deficit to 10-5, then 12-8.

NEPA Elite ran off 17 straight points for a 29-8 lead with less than three minutes left in the first half, then expanded the lead further over the game’s final 11 minutes.

The semifinal round is scheduled to start in minutes against the winner of the game between New Jersey Shoreshots 2021 and New Hope Academy-Caldwell, a team from the D.C. suburbs of Maryland which defeated NEPA Elite in their previous meeting.

 

MORE TO COME: All four NEPA Elite girls teams are in action throughout the day. Return to this page for updates.

 

UPDATED: 1:04 p.m.

The NEPA Elite Lewis 17U girls will meet New Jersey Belles-Truhan at 5 p.m. today in a four-team bracket featuring the teams that finished second in their three-team pools during 2021 Division action at the Hoop Group Girls Championship.

The Lewis girls split their games this morning in Pool B.

The NEPA Elite Genco 17U girls play their Pool C games at 3:45 and 7:30 today.

 

MORE TO COME: All four NEPA Elite girls teams are in action throughout the day. Return to this page for updates.

 

UPDATED: 12:59 p.m.

I-90 Elite Pinkerton defeated the NEPA Elite 16U (Birmelin) girls team, 43-8, in an opening round game in the 2022 Division of the Hoop Group Girls Championship.

NEPA Elite drops into the eight-team consolation bracket and plays again at 3:15 p.m. today at Spooky Nook Sports.

 

UPDATED: 12:05 p.m.

The Jersey Shore Rebels defeated the NEPA Elite Lewis 17U girls, 39-32, in the game that decided the winner of Pool B in the 2021 Division at the Hoop Group Girls Championship.

Both teams had already beaten Alpha Tier Athletics, the third team in the pool.

NEPA Elite will move into bracket play with the second-place finishers of the other three pools.

 

MORE TO COME: All four NEPA Elite girls teams are in action throughout the day. Return to this page for updates.

 

POSTED: 11:01 a.m.

Rachel McDonald missed out on a chance to put away Alpha Tier Athletics in regulation.

McDonald made sure to finish it off in overtime.

The senior guard from Abington Heights scored nine of her team’s 10 points in overtime this morning as the NEPA Elite Lewis 17U girls opened their final weekend of the season by outlasting Alpha Tier, 61-55, in a Hoop Group Girls Championships 2021 Division Pool B game.

The Lewis girls went right back out on the court against Jersey Shore Rebels looking for another win to capture the three-team pool and a chance to compete for the 2021 Division title.

NEPA Elite moved in front midway through the second half of a game that was close throughout and led by six heading into the final two minutes.

Alpha Tier shot well down the stretch to mount its comeback.

McDonald made both ends of a one-and-one with 44 seconds left, but missed the front end of two more in the final 22 seconds.

NEPA Elite never trailed in overtime.

McDonald went 2-for-3 from the floor, including a 3-pointer, and was 4-for-4 from the line in the two-minute period. She opened the scoring in overtime by banking in a drive off the right side, then put NEPA Elite ahead for good, 56-53, on a 3-pointer with 55 seconds left.

Jenna Beach from North Pocono made one of two free throws with 43 seconds left.

Alpha Tier closed the gap to two before McDonald hit two free throws with 29 seconds remaining and again with 14 left for the game’s final four points.

 

MORE TO COME: All four NEPA Elite girls teams are in action throughout the day. Return to this page for updates.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search

Get the latest news from Backcourt Hoops! Enter your email below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.